Privacy Policy

HPC + AI Wall Street collects some Personal Data from its Users.

This document has a section dedicated to Californian consumers and their privacy rights.

This document can be printed for reference by using the print command in the settings of any browser.

Policy Summary

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Advertising

  • Google Ad Manager and Adblade
    Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data
  • WordPress Stats and Google Analytics with anonymized IP
    Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data Analytics

Content Commenting

  • Comment system managed directly
    Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

Data transfer outside the EU

  • Data transfer abroad based on consent and Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses
    Personal Data: various types of Data

Displaying content from external platforms

  • Google Fonts
    Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
  • Google Site Search and Google Maps widget
    Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data
  • Gravatar
    Personal Data: email address; Usage Data
  • YouTube video widget without cookies
    Personal Data: Usage Data
  • Whitepapers, Special Reports, Webinars, Podcasts and other Resources

Handling payments

  • Authorize.Net and 2Checkout
    Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

 Interaction with external social networks and platforms

  • Facebook Like button and social widgets, Google+ +1 button and social widgets, Twitter Tweet button and social widgets, LinkedIn button and social widgets and Reddit button and widgets
    Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

Interaction with online survey platforms

  • SurveyMonkey Widget
    Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

Managing contacts and sending messages

  • 4Dem
    Personal Data: email address

Registration and authentication

  • Event Registration, Attendance

SPAM protection

  • Akismet
    Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
  • Google reCAPTCHA
    Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

User database management

  • Pardot
    Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
  • ZOHO CRM
    Personal Data: email address; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications.

Contact information

Owner and Data Controller

Tabor Communications, Inc.
3111 Camino Del Rio North
Suite 400
San Diego, California 92108

Owner contact email: datacontroller@taborcommunications.com

Full policy

Owner and Data Controller

Tabor Communications, Inc.
3111 Camino Del Rio North
Suite 400
San Diego, California 92108

Owner contact email: datacontroller@taborcommunications.com

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies; Usage Data; email address; first name; last name; various types of Data.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications.

Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications to provide its services. In cases where HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications or by the owners of third-party services used by HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: User database management, Analytics, Handling payments, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Advertising, Content commenting, Data transfer outside the EU, Displaying content from external platforms, Interaction with online survey platforms, SPAM protection, Managing contacts and sending messages and Registration and authentication.

For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications, possibly based on User interests.

This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.

Some of the services listed below may use Cookies to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.

In addition to any opt out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Google Ad Manager (Google Inc.)

Google Ad Manager is an advertising service provided by Google LLC that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with. In order to opt out from being tracked by various advertising networks, Users may make use of Youronlinechoices. In order to understand Google’s use of data, consult Google’s partner policy.

This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered. Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by clicking on: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout?hl=en.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Adblade (Adblade.com/Congoo LLC)

Adblade is an advertising service provided by Adblade.com/Congoo LLC.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt out .

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

WordPress Stats (Automattic Inc.)

WordPress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users’ IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Content commenting

Content commenting services allow Users to make and publish their comments on the contents of HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications.

Depending on the settings chosen by the Owner, Users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the User, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments.

If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when Users do not use the content commenting service.

Comment system managed directly (HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications)

HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications has its own internal content comment system.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name.Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: identifiers.

Data transfer outside the EU

The Owner is allowed to transfer Personal Data collected within the EU to third countries (i.e. any country not part of the EU) only pursuant to a specific legal basis. Any such Data transfer is based on one of the legal bases described below.

Users can inquire with the Owner to learn which legal basis applies to which specific service.

Data transfer abroad based on consent (HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications)

If this is the legal basis, Personal Data of Users shall be transferred from the EU to third countries only if the User has explicitly consented to such transfer, after having been informed of the possible risks due to the absence of an adequacy decision and appropriate safeguards.

In such cases, the Owner shall inform Users appropriately and collect their explicit consent via HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data.Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses (HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications)

If this is the legal basis, the transfer of Personal Data from the EU to third countries is carried out by the Owner according to “standard contractual clauses” provided by the European Commission.

This means that Data recipients have committed to process Personal Data in compliance with the data protection standards set forth by EU data protection legislation. For further information, Users are requested to contact the Owner through the contact details provided in the present document.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data.Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications and interact with them.

This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Site Search (Google Inc.)

Google Site Search is a search engine embedding service provided by Google Inc. that allows HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Gravatar (Automattic Inc.)

Gravatar is an image visualization service provided by Automattic Inc. that allows HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Please note that if Gravatar images are used for comment forms, the commenter’s email address or parts of it may be sent to Gravatar – even if the commenter has not signed up for that service.

Personal Data processed: email address; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Maps widget (Google Inc.)

Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

YouTube video widget without cookies (Google Inc.)

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

This widget is set up in a way that ensures that YouTube won’t store information and cookies about Users on HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications unless they play the video.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Whitepapers, Special Reports, Webinars, Podcasts and other Resources

When registering for whitepapers, special reports, webinars, podcasts and other resources, we will collect your personal information, including first name, last name, job title, company, physical address, fax number, email address, phone number, website and other technical information (such as IP address, browser information, username, password) to assist with:

– Creating and maintaining a user account
– Identifying you
– Providing your information to exhibitors and sponsors
– Other uses identified in this Privacy Policy

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Handling payments

Payment processing services enable HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction.

Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.

Authorize.Net (Authorize.Net)

Authorize.Net is a payment service provided by Authorize.Net.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

2Checkout (2Checkout.com, Inc.)

2Checkout is a payment service provided by 2Checkout.com, Inc.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications.

The interaction and information obtained through HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.

This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google+ +1 button and social widgets (Google Inc.)

The Google+ +1 button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Google+ social network provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Reddit button and widgets (reddit inc.)

The reddit button and widgets are services allowing interaction with the reddit platform provided by reddit inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Interaction with online survey platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party online survey platforms directly from the pages of HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications.

If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.

SurveyMonkey Widget (SurveyMonkey Inc.)

The SurveyMonkey Widget is a service for interacting with the SurveyMonkey online survey platform provided by SurveyMonkey Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.

These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

4Dem (Advision S.r.l. )

4Dem is an email address management and message sending service provided by Advision S.r.l.

Personal Data processed: email address.Place of processing: Italy – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: identifiers.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, Users allow HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.

Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.

Some of the services listed below may also collect Personal Data for targeting and profiling purposes; to find out more, please refer to the description of each service.

Event Registration, Attendance

When registering for, presenting at and/or attending events/conferences hosted by us, including but not limited to Advanced Scale Forum, HPC Wall St NY, and HPC Wall St Singapore, scan your attendance badge at any of the booths at our events/conferences or at our booth at other events/conferences, we will collect your personal information, including first name, last name, job title, company, physical address, fax number, email address, phone number, website and other technical information (such as IP address, browser information, username, password) to assist with:

– Creating and maintaining a user account
– Identifying you
– Sharing information with you about the event
– Providing ticketing
– Providing your information to exhibitors and sponsors
– Other uses identified in this Privacy Policy

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

SPAM protection

This type of service analyzes the traffic of HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications, potentially containing Users’ Personal Data, with the purpose of filtering it from parts of traffic, messages and content that are recognized as SPAM.

Akismet (Automattic Inc.)

Akismet is a SPAM protection service provided by Automattic Inc.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

Google reCAPTCHA (Google Inc.)

Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google Inc.
The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google privacy policy and terms of use.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

User database management

This type of service allows the Owner to build user profiles by starting from an email address, a personal name, or other information that the User provides to HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications, as well as to track User activities through analytics features. This Personal Data may also be matched with publicly available information about the User (such as social networks’ profiles) and used to build private profiles that the Owner can display and use for improving HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications.

Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails based on specific actions performed on HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications.

Pardot (Pardot LLC)

Pardot is a User database management service provided by Pardot LLC.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

ZOHO CRM (Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd.)

ZOHO CRM is a User database management service provided by Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd.

Personal Data processed: email address; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Further information about Personal Data

The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Cookie Policy

HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications uses Trackers. To learn more, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications or the related Services.

The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Information for Californian consumers

This part of the document integrates with and supplements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the business running HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications and, if the case may be, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we”, “us”, “our”).

The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who are consumers residing in the state of California, United States of America, according to “The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018” (Users are referred to below, simply as “you”, “your”, “yours”), and, for such consumers, these provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in the privacy policy.

This part of the document uses the term “personal information“ as it is defined in The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Categories of personal information collected, disclosed or sold

In this section we summarize the categories of personal information that we’ve collected, disclosed or sold and the purposes thereof. You can read about these activities in detail in the section titled “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document.

Information we collect: the categories of personal information we collect

We have collected the following categories of personal information about you: identifiers and internet information.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information without notifying you.

How we collect information: what are the sources of the personal information we collect?

We collect the above mentioned categories of personal information, either directly or indirectly, from you when you use HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications.

For example, you directly provide your personal information when you submit requests via any forms on HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications. You also provide personal information indirectly when you navigate HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications, as personal information about you is automatically observed and collected. Finally, we may collect your personal information from third parties that work with us in connection with the Service or with the functioning of HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications and features thereof.

How we use the information we collect: sharing and disclosing of your personal information with third parties for a business purpose

We may disclose the personal information we collect about you to a third party for business purposes. In this case, we enter a written agreement with such third party that requires the recipient to both keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose(s) other than those necessary for the performance of the agreement.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties when you explicitly ask or authorize us to do so, in order to provide you with our Service.

To find out more about the purposes of processing, please refer to the relevant section of this document.

Sale of your personal information

For our purposes, the word “sale” means any “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party, for monetary or other valuable consideration”.

This means that, for example, a sale can happen whenever an application runs ads, or makes statistical analyses on the traffic or views, or simply because it uses tools such as social network plugins and the like.

Your right to opt out of the sale of personal information

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. This means that whenever you request us to stop selling your data, we will abide by your request.
Such requests can be made freely, at any time, without submitting any verifiable request, simply by following the instructions below.

Instructions to opt out of the sale of personal information

If you’d like to know more, or exercise your right to opt out in regard to all the sales carried out by HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications, both online and offline, you can contact us for further information using the contact details provided in this document.

What are the purposes for which we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information to allow the operational functioning of HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications and features thereof (“business purposes”). In such cases, your personal information will be processed in a fashion necessary and proportionate to the business purpose for which it was collected, and strictly within the limits of compatible operational purposes.

We may also use your personal information for other reasons such as for commercial purposes (as indicated within the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document), as well as for complying with the law and defending our rights before the competent authorities where our rights and interests are threatened or we suffer an actual damage.

We will not use your personal information for different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without notifying you.

Your California privacy rights and how to exercise them

The right to know and to portability

You have the right to request that we disclose to you:

  • the categories and sources of the personal information that we collect about you, the purposes for which we use your information and with whom such information is shared;
  • in case of sale of personal information or disclosure for a business purpose, two separate lists where we disclose:
    • for sales, the personal information categories purchased by each category of recipient; and
    • for disclosures for a business purpose, the personal information categories obtained by each category of recipient.

The disclosure described above will be limited to the personal information collected or used over the past 12 months.

If we deliver our response electronically, the information enclosed will be “portable”, i.e. delivered in an easily usable format to enable you to transmit the information to another entity without hindrance – provided that this is technically feasible.

The right to request the deletion of your personal information

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information, subject to exceptions set forth by the law (such as, including but not limited to, where the information is used to identify and repair errors on HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications, to detect security incidents and protect against fraudulent or illegal activities, to exercise certain rights etc.).

If no legal exception applies, as a result of exercising your right, we will delete your personal information and direct any of our service providers to do so.

How to exercise your rights

To exercise the rights described above, you need to submit your verifiable request to us by contacting us via the details provided in this document.

For us to respond to your request, it’s necessary that we know who you are. Therefore, you can only exercise the above rights by making a verifiable request which must:

  • provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative;
  • describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We will not respond to any request if we are unable to verify your identity and therefore confirm the personal information in our possession actually relates to you.

If you cannot personally submit a verifiable request, you can authorize a person registered with the California Secretary of State to act on your behalf.

If you are an adult, you can make a verifiable request on behalf of a minor under your parental authority.

You can submit a maximum number of 2 requests over a period of 12 months.

How and when we are expected to handle your request

We will confirm receipt of your verifiable request within 10 days and provide information about how we will process your request.

We will respond to your request within 45 days of its receipt. Should we need more time, we will explain to you the reasons why, and how much more time we need. In this regard, please note that we may take up to 90 days to fulfill your request.

Our disclosure(s) will cover the preceding 12 month period.

Should we deny your request, we will explain you the reasons behind our denial.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable request unless such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In such cases, we may charge a reasonable fee, or refuse to act on the request. In either case, we will communicate our choices and explain the reasons behind it.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications (or third-party services employed in HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications.

HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies

Small sets of data stored in the User’s device.


Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to HPCwire, Datanami and EnterpriseAI by Tabor Communications, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Latest update: July 09, 2020

iubenda hosts this content and only collects the Personal Data strictly necessary for it to be provided.